RMA Group, whose company name recently changed from RM Asia, has been serving customers around the globe for more than 30 years from individual customers to corporate, governments, military, to the United Nations. Head-quarter in Bangkok, we have our representative offices in four continents in 19 countries – Afghanistan, East Timor, Indonesia, Laos, Liberia, Myanmar, Pakistan, South Africa, Turkey, Thailand, UK, and USA.
RMA (Cambodia) opens its doors in 1991 investing millions of dollars in various activities from trading of motor vehicles, power generations, heavy equipment, special products, IT, to financing service. A number of brands RMA (Cambodia) represents include Ford, Jaguar and Land Rover, SDMO, JCB, John Deere, 3M, Karcher,… etc. RMA (Cambodia) serves customers all over Cambodia with offices in three areas -- Phnom Penh, Siemreap, and Sihanoukville.
EFG (Express Food Group) Co., Ltd., a sister company of RMA (Cambodia), has been incorporated in 2004 under the laws of the Kingdom of Cambodia. EFG has been focusing on food franchise business in Cambodia and Laos
The Pizza Company is the 1st International franchised pizza restaurant brought into Cambodia by EFG in July 2005. Later in September 2007, Swensen's, USA originated premium ice cream parlor, opened its 1st branch in Sorya Shopping Center. Recently in July 2010, EFG brought in another World's leading franchised fried and grilled chicken restaurant from South Korea – BBQ Chicken.
Today, EFG employs over 1000 Cambodians both in Phnom Penh, Siem Reap, Battambang, Sihanouk Ville and Takmao for its 38 outlets (16 The Pizza Company, 7 Swensen's, 5 BBQ Chicken, 6 Dairy Queen and 4 Costa Coffee). Determined to provide 100% customer satisfaction to every single customer, our staff have been very well trained according to the franchisors' Standard of Operations, and strongly committing to deliver excellence in what we serve to our customers – taste, food quality, hygiene and cleanliness, comfort and enjoyable atmosphere, and most importantly the friendly services provided by our dedicated staff. As a result, thousands of customers come to dine in one of our outlets every day.
This month of October 2010 marks another success of the company to become the food and beverage operator in both Phnom Penh and Siemreap international airports. EFG in partnership with Saji Bumi (Malaysia) creates a joint-venture company under the company name of Saji Bumi (Cambodia) to operate 15 food outlets in both airports for the next six years.
Having vision to become a leading franchised food operator of multi restaurant concepts in Cambodia, EFG is working hard to upgrade its operations, people, and facilities to accommodate more franchised brands from the around the World. Our staff is familiar with 100% customer satisfaction and excellence mindset, and they are trained and coached, and passionate to achieve the goals. We strengthen our core values of customer focused, result oriented, developing our people, and innovative.
Community involvement is one of the priorities of the company. Apart from sponsoring football teams in various schools in Phnom Penh and Siemreap, EFG also has its own football team to regularly practice and play with teams from various companies to strengthen relationships. Very often one of the brands get itself involved in social activities especially schools and public events.
EFG is expanding in Cambodia and will continue to grow every day. It is continuing to build its structure and constantly keep in an eye on future business opportunities in the country. We are looking to bring new restaurant concepts and brands from around the world – Café, Steak House, Burger, Soup, etc.